Sunday, February 18, 2007

Ripley's Believe It Or Not...

I know. It's been a long time. I have no excuse--rather, I have 1 million of them. If I told you everything you wouldn't believe me. Ha, you probably would! To save you (and me) time I'll be brief.

Calie. Turned 16. Grounded until the next lunar eclipse. Did you ever pull the ole 'I'm spending the night with "C"' but "C" tells her parents that she is spending the night with "D"? yeah. She spent the night at a 20 year old BOYS house with about 15 other kids. There was drinking and everything. Well, not 'everything'. But enough to ensure grounding until the next lunar eclipse. Plus she will have a "C"(!!!WTF?) in Geometry.

Claudia. Lost her first tooth. Got lice at school. Went to the Sweetheart Ball with her Daddy.

Carson. Got sent to the office at school (while in PreK!!). Told his teacher "blah, blah, blah-blah blah." When she asked him if he understood what she had just said to him. Missed 3 days of school due to fever--no idea what is wrong with him. Still ADHD (bad).

Caden. Has had 13 ear infections in 15 months. Is having tubes put in on the 28th of this month. Has moderate hearing loss. Has 15 teeth. A temper. And a poopy diaper. Hasn't slept well in 3 weeks now. Neither have I.

Moonpie. Had an episode of pvc's (skipped heart beats). Went to the ER. Where he had NONE. I had to throw the biggest fit to get him to go to the ER (it wasn't purdy). Where we then spent $600 for them to say "hmmmm... take this prescription to help regulate your heartbeat. Get a cardiologists just in case it ever happens again. Good luck."

Me. Yeast infection. Water aerobics. The FLU. Did you know there is a test for the flu? I didn't. They shove a q-tip up your nose til it is lodged into the frontal lobe of your brain. If the brain matter is green and infected then they say "You test positive for the flu!!" Vicodin. NyQuil. Tamiflu. and 4 days in a coma. And you still feel like crap. whoooeeee!

Today is Carson's 5th Birthday. But we aren't telling him. We are celebrating tomorrow (kids are out of school).

Missed you all....

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Thanks for the update (even if I already know most of it)!
SQ

Anonymous said...

Do Jesus, Martie, where you been? (do I sound like I'm from Alabama yet? Only been 7 years, lol)

hxhxhleslieinbham

Anonymous said...

So good to read the update! I've been missin' you and the herd. I check often. Been there with the lice - not a fun time.

xo - Vic

bizzybee said...

appears that things haven't changed much since the zoo....you do have your hands full and the teen going into early adult hood (like mine) is on target with the pull the hair out episodes. Ha!!! Oh sorry, not laughing. Oh my the way I am a total criminal and so is my 13 year old. Remember I told you the zoo was free that day!!!! Well only if you went in the side gate (heck I didn't know) and skipped the pay window. OOOPPPSSS. We realized people were paying when we went out and they were paying and we didn't...Guess we will have to send a donation to the zoo and not in our real names...HA It was really good to see you and yours. I love and miss you and I am here always ....